Friday, March 5, 2010
[…] Ryan's words were repeated on blogs, newspapers and newscasts throughout the state. No court had ever questioned the statute. Attorney McKeen had sparked a debate. The question would now come before the courts.

So what’s the big hullabaloo? I wondered. Connecticut’s Constitution states that any legal voter over the age 18 can run for any office. Heck, the United States Constitution does not even require a law degree for you to become a Supreme Court Justice. Case closed. Right? Well, not quite. The problem lies with Title III, Chapter 35, Section 3-124 of the General Statutes of Connecticut. More specifically, in order for Susan Bysiewicz to qualify to run, she must have "at least ten years’ active practice at the bar of this state." So is Susan qualified? Well, it depends on who you ask. If you’re a Republican, the answer is a resounding no. If you’re a Democrat, the answer is absolutely yes. The question of who is right rests before the feet of the Honorable Judge Michael Sheldon.